Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice Knowsley Housing Options

This Notice is provided to you under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). GDPR is intended to ensure that any personal data you provide is processed only as legally permitted, is accurate, is kept secure, is only shared as required and is destroyed securely.

This Notice explains how your personal data will be processed and your rights

Background

Knowsley Housing Options provides the Housing Options Service on behalf of knowsley Council and can provide help & advice on all kinds of housing needs. The Service includes the statutory assessment of housing needs and the statutory requirements in respect of reducing homelessness and lead officer for the High Priority Resettlement Panel

If you are seeking housing advice & support, including presenting as homeless, or at risk of becoming homeless then in order to enable the Service to undertake the legally required assessment of your needs and priority, you will be asked to provide certain information. This information is legally required and will assess not only your housing priority but also the most appropriate form of accommodation for you and any dependents.

Who will own my data once I submit it?

Knowsley Council will be the Data Controller i.e. will control your personal information. However your personal data will be held securely by the Service acting as agent on behalf of Knowsley Borough Council

Why do you need my information?

When you present as homeless or at risk of becoming homeless, in order to assess your housing needs, priority for housing, as well as the most suitable form of accommodation for you and your dependents, Knowsley Council is required by law (by statutory obligation) to request certain personal information from you. The Service delivers this function on behalf of Knowsley Council.

What allows you to use my personal information and that of my dependents?

As stated above, the collection of the personal data is a legal requirement. In addition, in certain parts of our form we also ask for your consent to ensure you want us to proceed with assessing your housing needs. You may withdraw your consent at any time and this right is explained further below. However, any withdrawal may prevent us from providing all or part of the support and services to you which we could otherwise provide. Should you withdraw your consent then we will inform if we are able to provide you with our full support and service, or which support and services are thereafter no longer available to you.

We will respect your Consent.

Under the GDPR (Article 6) to enable us to process your personal information and personal information relating to your dependents, a Data Controller needs to have a legal basis. Sometimes Consent is sufficient. However as you are presenting as homeless, or potentially homeless, we will need to state another legal basis. We believe our legal basis is the fact that:

The processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the Data Controller is subject.

Again, under the GDPR (Article 9), when processing what is known as ‘special category’ data we need to state a legal condition under the GDPR. ‘Special Category’ data is: information relating to you or your dependents regarding: ethnic origin*, race*, sex*, health*, sexual orientation, religion, politics, genetics, biometrics, sex life, trade union membership. As we may collect data relating to those matters marked with an asterisk, we will need to state a condition. Our reason is:

Processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest, on the basis of State law which shall be proportionate to the aim pursued, respect the essence of the right to data protection and provide for suitable and specific measures to safeguard the fundamental rights and the interests of the data subject” I.e. the proper allocation of social housing would be a matter of public concern.

What Personal Information about me and my dependents do you need?

  •  Name
  • Address
  • Address history
  • Contact telephone numbers
  • Date of birth
  • Current employment
  • Current benefits you are in receipt of
  • Health Issues (including drug or alcohol dependency)
  • Criminal history if applicable
  • GP details
  • School details if applicable
  • Reasons for contacting service
  • Housing need
  • Housing Support you may need to retain current tenant or support you in a new tenancy
  • Next of kin details

 Will this information be collected only from me?

 We will initially receive information only from you. We will also, where appropriate, ask for supporting documents from you to confirm the information you have provided.  We will then share relevant parts of your information with other relevant bodies in order to ensure correct information is supplied. We will share with you responses from these bodies and, where any contrary information is provided, we will give you an opportunity to clarify and/or correct. Obviously any contrary information provided which is found to be correct could adversely affect your application for housing or other support. If false information is provided, this could result in a matter being referred to the relevant authorities.

Who will my information be shared with?

To assist in the assessment of your housing need or your homeless presentation we may on occasion contact and share your circumstances with the following services:

  • Housing Providers
  • Health Partners
  • Adult social /services
  • Children Social Care
  • Knowsley Council Tax
  • Knowsley Mental Health Team
  • Knowsley Education Services
  • 5 Boroughs NHS Consultants
  • Department of Work and Pensions
  • Property Pool Plus 5 boroughs
  • Knowsley Housing Trust
  • Change Grow Live
  • SHAP
  • Family First
  • Probation Service
  • Youth Offending Team
  • Knowsley Works
  • Police
  • Equifax Ltd

Do I have to provide this information and what will happen if I don’t?

The information you consent to provide will assist in the assessment of your housing needs and your homeless presentation or your risk of homeless presentation.  Providing the information will reduce the time in which the assessments described will take

How long will you keep this data for and why?

The information will be stored for a maximum of 6 years as per our data sharing agreement policy and data sharing agreement between Knowsley Housing Options and Knowsley Borough council

How will my information be stored?

Your information will be stored electronically within Microsoft word and homeless case management system referred to as Civica [add any security details]

Your rights 

As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this notice and our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;

The right of access to the personal data we hold about you (see section 8);

The right to rectification if any personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete please contact Us using the details in section 9);

The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask us to delete any personal data we hold about you (we only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained but if you would like us to delete it sooner, please contact us using the details on www.knowsleyhousingoptions.org/

The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;

The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);

The right to object to us using your personal data for particular purposes; and

Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us using the details provided on www.knowsleyhousingoptions.org/ and we will do our best to solve the problem for you. If we are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and we will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact us for more details by using the contact details below

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this notice or about your personal data, or for any other matter please contact us in person, or by email on www.knowsleyhousingoptions.org/

Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data we hold about you.

To request a copy of your data or ask questions about how it is used, please download a copy of our form from http://www.knowsley.gov.uk/system-pages/privacy-policy#access and send it  to: –

Dan Howarth
Data Protection Officer

Knowsley Council

Westmorland Road

Huyton

L36 9GL

Or email: data.protection.officer@knowsley.gov.uk

To whom can I camplain if I am unhappy with the way my information is used? You can complain directly to the Council’s Data Protection Team by writing to: –

Dan Howarth
Data Protection Officer

Knowsley Council

Westmorland Road

Huyton

L36 9GL

Or email: data.protection.officer@knowsley.gov.uk

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office using the following details: –

The Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire SK9 5AF

Telephone: 08456 30 60 60 or 01625 54 57 45

Website: www.ico.org.uk